Cocamidopropyl betaine

شناسه محصول: ava-e964f8eb دسته:

Cocamidopropyl betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. CAPB is obtained as an aqueous solution in concentrations of about 30%.It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.